“TicketNews announces top ticket sellers rankings for the week ending August 9, 2008.” Vernon, CT August 14, 2008 – Live Nation came in fourth...

“TicketNews announces top ticket sellers rankings for the week ending August 9, 2008.”

Vernon, CT August 14, 2008 – Live Nation came in fourth place with a power score just under 8, and the company has not maintained the temporary second-place position the company held in the rankings several weeks ago. At the end of the year, LiveNation’s contract with Ticketmaster will end. Shakira, Madonna and Jay-Z have already formed deals with the company. LiveNation ended the second quarter with profits that exceeded the expectations of Wall Street analysts.

Ticketmaster continued to dominate the overall ticket market last week, with a power score of 42.399. Earlier this month, Ticketmaster announced it has positioned itself to offset loses by LiveNation’s departure. Furthermore, Ticketmaster will begin trading its stock publicly on August 21.

In second place, StubHub maintained its rank and saw a significant power score increase of 25 percent over last week.

TOP 20 OVERALL SELLERS

SellerWE 08-09-08WE
08-02-08
4 Week Avg
RankPower ScoreRankPower ScoreRankPower Score
Ticketmaster.com142.399143.256691.0044.03305
StubHub.com212.47229.9053572.0010.14911
TicketsNow.com38.329548.4203483.258.100659
LiveNation.com47.957039.1817023.757.635127
Tickets.com54.204754.3557535.004.624061
TicketLiquidator.com62.386162.0219576.002.085771
CoasttoCoastTickets.com71.536971.6889637.001.67741
RazorGator.com81.377681.299489.001.296034
TickCo.com91.177591.16769.001.236063
TicketSpot.com100.8910120.87451712.750.807642
TicketWeb.com110.8841100.92765811.000.938193
GoTickets.com120.7785110.88165112.250.843201
ETix.com130.7322130.80493812.250.882554
EventTicketsCenter.com140.6884140.65776611.001.05604
OpenSeats.com150.6521150.64467914.750.708537
Justbuytickets.com160.6167180.57168416.754.230817
Vividseats.com170.5911160.6202217.250.602541
ABC Tickets.com180.5649170.58566818.254.701919
TicketCity.com190.5541190.55730719.000.565171
BuyBetterTickets.com200.5079200.51498719.750.537064

StubHub maintained its first place position and continued to dominate the secondary ticket market, with a power score increase of more than 18 percent. TicketsNow and TicketLiquidator maintained their positions in second and third places, with power scores of 21.06 and 5.96, respectively.

TOP 20 SECONDARY SELLERS

SellerWE
08-09-08
WE
08-02-08
4 Week Avg
RankPower ScoreRankPower ScoreRankPower Score
StubHub.com131.521126.57441.0026.88938
TicketsNow.com221.060222.807952.0021.70823
TicketLiquidator.com35.955335.3236713.005.455867
CoasttoCoastTickets.com43.769344.4450114.004.343924
RazorGator.com53.378953.3338546.003.31186
TickCo.com62.865563.0173726.003.194692
TicketSpot.com72.180372.2624968.002.065811
GoTickets.com81.864482.2532878.252.107552
EventTicketsCenter.com91.6070101.61717.252.726966
OpenSeats.com101.581991.6530069.501.826484
TicketCity.com111.3540131.39428912.251.458335
ABCTickets.com121.2373141.39097513.251.336588
Vividseats.com131.2339121.48866712.001.474636
Justbuytickets.com141.2223111.54781913.001.418297
BuyBetterTickets.com151.1810151.30040714.501.329749
CheapPricedTickets.com160.9836161.15587116.501.077918
TicketZoom.com170.9712180.99474619.250.895954
OnlineSeats.com180.9512171.07525617.255.042229
TicketTriangle.com190.8829190.87447519.000.88941
TicketNetwork.com200.7588220.78423619.750.894945

Most ticket sellers maintained their positions in the primary rankings. Ticketmaster and LiveNation continued to dominate the charts week with a power scores of 71.82 and 13.25 respectively.

TOP 10 PRIMARY SELLERS

SellerWE
08-9-08
WE
08-2-08
4 Week Avg
RankPower ScoreRankPower ScoreRankPower Score
Ticketmaster.com171.81606170.528341.0072.1988
LiveNation.com213.25454214.799532.0012.33537
Tickets.com36.97097136.9587233.007.436895
TicketWeb.com41.4601451.4818744.251.50569
ETix.com51.16396841.2405484.751.374991
Telecharge.com60.89607260.6443016.000.795308
Groovetickets.com70.53618370.5365067.000.553563
Brownpapertickets.com80.39304890.3877279.000.363341
TicketsWest.com90.35119100.3639439.750.362259
Tix.com100.342532110.33873310.750.322505

TicketNews.com is a comprehensive resource for news, market analysis, event announcements, and information relating to the ticket industry. TicketNews.com keeps industry professionals and fans informed about tour dates, current and pending ticket resale legislation, rankings, onsales, and more. The content is updated daily, with original articles from ten TicketNews.com reporters and an aggregation of 3rd party sources.

TicketNews.com developed the algorithm for the exclusive weekly rankings of the industry’s ticket sellers. Top sellers rankings and power scores are based on web traffic received by a ticket seller’s website. The power score is highly correlated with the number of transactions from the TicketNetwork Exchange™, the world’s largest secondary ticket market exchange. A top seller power score illustrates a given seller’s category-specific significance. Three factors obtained from multiple independent resources, including comScore and Hitwise, are used to compare sellers within a particular category.

1. Number of unique visitors (IP addresses visiting a website in a 24-hour period).
2. Number of visits (a series of one or more page requests by a visitor without 30 consecutive minutes of inactivity).
3. Page views (the average number of unique pages viewed by a unique visitor).

Top seller power scores should only be used to compare sellers within a particular category. TicketNews.com also ranks the top events weekly. For more information, visit www.ticketnews.com/ticket_industry_rankings.

TicketNetwork is the parent company of TicketNews.com. TicketNetwork.com provides leading-edge software that powers the world’s largest ticket exchange system. TicketNetwork Point-of-Sale™ software provides brokers with comprehensive online tools to manage and grow their businesses. TicketNetwork Exchange™ is a powerful ticketing tool that enables brokers to access the world’s largest aggregate ticket distribution channel. TicketNetwork Web Services™ creates customized e-commerce websites in both hosted and plug-in formats for customers wishing a private labeled solution. TicketNetwork.com was founded in 2002 and is headquartered in Vernon, Connecticut. For more information, visit www.TicketNetwork.com.

© 2008. TicketNews.com All rights reserved.

Contact:
Crystal Astrachan
Ticket News
(p) 860.870.3400 x127
crystala@ticketnews.com

Viveca Woods
VMW Public Relations, LLC
646-418-6934
vwoods@vmwpr.com