“TicketNews announces top ticket sellers rankings for the week ending September 6, 2008.” Vernon, CT September 10, 2008 – Last week, ticketing giant Ticketmaster...

“TicketNews announces top ticket sellers rankings for the week ending September 6, 2008.”

Vernon, CT September 10, 2008 – Last week, ticketing giant Ticketmaster once again found its way into the news, this time through its secondary market site, TicketsNow.com. This past summer TicketsNow became the “only sanctioned, official US Open ticket exchange” through a partnership it signed with the United States Tennis Association. During the tournament this past week the company was faced with the problem of keeping up with the overwhelming demand for tickets, leaving many fans angry and without tickets. Rival secondary ticket site StubHub called it “ironic” that the official secondary ticket exchange for the Grand Slam tennis event would have trouble getting tickets to paying fans.

Ticketmaster was once again head and shoulders above everyone else on the ticket market with a power score of 44.72. StubHub and TicketsNow finished second and third, respectively, again this past week with LiveNation and Tickets.com rounding out the top five.

TOP 20 OVERALL SELLERS

SellerWE 09-06-08WE 08-30-084 Week Avg
RankPower ScoreRankPower ScoreRankPower Score
Ticketmaster.com144.72143.341.0042.89
StubHub.com211.50212.662.0012.21
TicketsNow.com37.2337.463.008.41
LiveNation.com46.8844.724.006.42
Tickets.com53.9054.365.003.98
TicketLiquidator.com62.3962.476.002.37
CoasttoCoastTickets.com71.4871.617.501.51
RazorGator.com81.4681.518.501.37
TickCo.com91.3491.428.001.44
TicketWeb.com101.18101.1710.251.04
GoTickets.com110.87110.9810.750.95
TicketCity.com120.86140.8713.250.79
TicketSpot.com130.77180.6815.000.71
Vividseats.com140.69170.7117.500.62
BuyBetterTickets.com150.65150.7817.750.63
Justbuytickets.com160.64220.4618.750.56
ETix.com170.62130.8714.250.73
OpenSeats.com180.59120.8814.500.71
EventTicketsCenter.com190.58160.7316.000.68
CheapPricedTickets.com200.56200.6022.000.52

StubHub showed its dominance over the secondary market this past week coming in with a power score of 30.43, carrying a more than 10 point lead over the second place TicketsNow. TicketsNow came in with a power score of 19.04. TicketLiquidator finished third with a power score of 6.24.

TOP 20 SECONDARY SELLERS

SellerWE 09-06-08WE 08-30-084 Week Avg
RankPower ScoreRankPower ScoreRankPower Score
StubHub.com130.43131.001.0030.34
TicketsNow.com219.04218.222.0020.86
TicketLiquidator.com36.2435.983.005.83
CoasttoCoastTickets.com43.7743.854.503.64
RazorGator.com53.7453.615.503.31
TickCo.com63.4363.405.003.48
GoTickets.com72.2172.317.002.25
TicketCity.com82.1792.058.751.88
TicketSpot.com91.95131.5810.251.70
Vividseats.com101.73121.6612.501.47
BuyBetterTickets.com111.60101.8312.751.47
Justbuytickets.com121.55160.9913.501.27
OpenSeats.com131.4882.1110.001.71
EventTicketsCenter.com141.39111.6711.251.58
CheapPricedTickets.com151.37141.3815.751.21
OnlineSeats.com161.11151.3114.251.25
ABCTickets.com171.04180.9416.751.07
TicketZoom.com180.92190.8719.000.90
TicketTriangle.com190.92210.8319.750.88
Findticketsfast.com200.88170.9822.000.71

The top five positions on the Top Primary Sellers list remained the same with Ticketmaster remaining securely at the top. Brownpapertickets.com made a move this past week moving up to number eight, while Comcasttix.com was a new entry into the top ten coming in at number ten.

TOP 10 PRIMARY SELLERS

SellerWE
09-06-08
WE 08-30-084 Week Avg
RankPower ScoreRankPower ScoreRankPower Score
Ticketmaster.com173.80175.051.0073.62
LiveNation.com211.1527.892.0010.77
Tickets.com36.2937.393.006.67
TicketWeb.com41.9241.994.001.75
ETix.com50.9551.425.001.18
Telecharge.com60.7161.046.000.90
Groovetickets.com70.5670.697.000.65
Brownpapertickets.com80.44100.429.000.40
TicketsWest.com90.4080.598.750.52
Comcasttix.com100.37130.2912.250.30

TicketNews.com is a comprehensive resource for news, market analysis, event announcements, and information relating to the ticket industry. TicketNews.com keeps industry professionals and fans informed about tour dates, current and pending ticket resale legislation, rankings, onsales, and more. The content is updated daily, with original articles from ten TicketNews.com reporters and an aggregation of 3rd party sources.

TicketNews.com developed the algorithm for the exclusive weekly rankings of the industry’s ticket sellers. Top sellers rankings and power scores are based on web traffic received by a ticket seller’s website. The power score is highly correlated with the number of transactions from the TicketNetwork Exchange™, the world’s largest secondary ticket market exchange. A top seller power score illustrates a given seller’s category-specific significance. Three factors obtained from multiple independent resources, including comScore and Hitwise, are used to compare sellers within a particular category.

1. Number of unique visitors (IP addresses visiting a website in a 24-hour period).
2. Number of visits (a series of one or more page requests by a visitor without 30 consecutive minutes of inactivity).
3. Page views (the average number of unique pages viewed by a unique visitor).

Top seller power scores should only be used to compare sellers within a particular category. TicketNews.com also ranks the top events weekly. For more information, visit www.ticketnews.com/ticket_industry_rankings.

TicketNetwork is the parent company of TicketNews.com. TicketNetwork.com provides leading-edge software that powers the world’s largest ticket exchange system. TicketNetwork Point-of-Sale™ software provides brokers with comprehensive online tools to manage and grow their businesses. TicketNetwork Exchange™ is a powerful ticketing tool that enables brokers to access the world’s largest aggregate ticket distribution channel. TicketNetwork Web Services™ creates customized e-commerce websites in both hosted and plug-in formats for customers wishing a private labeled solution. TicketNetwork.com was founded in 2002 and is headquartered in Vernon, Connecticut. For more information, visit www.TicketNetwork.com.

© 2008. TicketNews.com All rights reserved.

Contact:
Crystal Astrachan
Ticket News
(p) 860.870.3400 x127
[email protected]

Viveca Woods
VMW Public Relations, LLC
646-418-6934
[email protected]

Last Updated on May 22, 2009 by