“Ticket News Announces Top Ticket Sellers for Week Ending August 15, 2009” August 19, 2009 (Vernon, CT) – Faced with a decline in overall...

“Ticket News Announces Top Ticket Sellers for Week Ending August 15, 2009”

August 19, 2009 (Vernon, CT) – Faced with a decline in overall ticket sales and expenses relating to its proposed merger with Live Nation, Ticketmaster reported a seventy percent drop in net income for the quarter ended June 30, 2009, compared to the same period the year before. According to TicketNews, the company’s net income for the quarter was $6.9 million, down from twenty-three million dollars in 2008, in part due to the weak economy and about eight and half million dollars in costs associated with the proposed merger.

Ticketmaster also experienced an issue last week when it experienced technical problems with its TicketExchange website for the Tennessee Titans. According to TicketNews, Ticketmaster made undisclosed changes to its TicketExchange platform over the summer, but most teams did not experience any issues. Details of the cause of the Titans problem were not disclosed.

The top eleven overall ticket sellers last week kept their positions in the rankings this week with Ticketmaster leading with a power score of 30.03. Secondary giant StubHub finished second with a power score of 19.48 and was followed by Live Nation which had a power score of 7.69.

TOP 20 OVERALL SELLERS

SellerWE 08-15-09WE 08-08-094 Week Avg
RankPower ScoreRankPower ScoreRankPower Score
Ticketmaster.com130.03129.97130.97
StubHub.com219.48219.59219.15
LiveNation.com37.6937.573.257.37
TicketsNow.com45.7345.583.756.36
TicketLiquidator.com53.0853.2853.44
Telecharge.com62.4262.307.51.96
TicketCity.com72.2372.166.52.17
ETix.com81.7781.728.251.59
TicketWeb.com91.5391.568.251.66
CoasttoCoastTickets.com101.27101.309.751.25
RazorGator.com111.18111.0812.751.03
GoTickets.com121.08141.0013.251.00
Vividseats.com131.02170.9513.51.01
Tickets.com141.00131.01121.08
TicketNetwork.com150.98160.9616.50.87
Tix.com160.94121.0620.50.73
TickCo.com170.91150.98150.95
BrownPaperTickets.com180.88180.87190.79
TicketZoom.com190.86200.8021.50.69
EventTicketsCenter.com200.83190.8718.750.78

Vivid Seats made the biggest change in the top ten of the Top Secondary Sellers this week escalating from number ten to number eight with a power score of 2.10. StubHub finished in the number one position again this week, with a power score of 35.50.

TOP 20 SECONDARY SELLERS

SellerWE 08-15-09WE 08-08-094 Week Avg
RankPower ScoreRankPower ScoreRankPower Score
StubHub.com135.50135.31134.77
TicketsNow.com210.78210.39211.85
TicketLiquidator.com35.9636.2936.61
TicketCity.com44.3144.1444.19
CoasttoCoastTickets.com52.6252.6652.59
RazorGator.com62.4562.227.252.15
GoTickets.com72.2872.067.252.10
Vividseats.com82.10101.947.752.09
TicketNetwork.com92.0291.99101.84
TickCo.com101.8882.048.251.99
TicketsZoom.com111.82121.6613.751.45
EventTicketsCenter.com121.80111.8611.251.69
AceTicket.com131.59161.3212.751.50
JumboTickets.com141.39131.3513.251.42
ABCTickets.com151.34141.3514.751.28
TicketSpot.com161.27171.2216.751.18
TicketTango.com171.11151.34161.23
OnlineSeats.com181.10201.1517.51.18
BuyBetterTickets.com191.07181.2019.51.01
FindTicketsFast.com201.05191.1619.251.02

The Top Primary Sellers rankings this week was the same as last week, with all ten spots remaining the same. Ticketmaster finished the week at the top of the list with a power score of 59.79 and was followed again by potential merger partner Live Nation, which came in with a power score of 15.28.

TOP 10 PRIMARY SELLERS

SellerWE 08-15-09WE 08-08-094 Week Avg
RankPower ScoreRankPower ScoreRankPower Score
Ticketmaster.com159.79160.12161.82
LiveNation.com215.28215.16214.69
Telecharge.com34.8034.603.753.90
ETix.com43.6943.604.253.33
TicketWeb.com53.0653.154.253.31
Tickets.com62.2562.295.752.43
Tix.com71.9472.2381.55
BrownPaperTickets.com81.7781.757.51.58
Wantickets.com91.3691.048.51.23
Comcasttix.com100.59100.5710.250.54

TicketNews.com developed the algorithm for the exclusive weekly rankings of the industry’s ticket sellers. Top sellers rankings and power scores are based on web traffic received by a ticket seller’s website. The power score is highly correlated with the number of transactions from the TicketNetwork Exchange™, the world’s largest secondary ticket market exchange. A top seller power score illustrates a given seller’s category-specific significance. Three factors obtained from multiple independent resources are used to compare sellers within a particular category.

1. Number of unique visitors (IP addresses visiting a website in a
24-hour period).
2. Number of visits (a series of one or more page requests by a visitor
without 30 consecutive minutes of inactivity).
3. Page views (the average number of unique pages viewed by a unique
visitor).

Top seller power scores should only be used to compare sellers within a particular category. TicketNews.com also ranks the top events weekly. For more information, visit www.ticketnews.com/ticket_industry_rankings.
Get smart about buying tickets!

Getting the best tickets is all about smart shopping — and we’re here to help! If you’re thinking of buying tickets to a concert, sporting, or theater event, here are some tips to enhance your shopping experience, and help you save money!

(1) Buy your tickets from a reputable distributor. If you opt to
purchase your tickets from an unknown vendor, be sure to research
customer reviews and/or call their customer service line to get a
sense of their level of service. Any reputable vendor should provide
customer service Mon-Fri 9 a.m.-5 p.m., at minimum. The
TicketNetwork customer service center is open seven days a week from
7 a.m. – 1 a.m.
(2) Confirm the website check-out is secure. It is not enough for an
online retailer to “say” their website is secure – it needs to be
certified by an approved scanning vendor (ASV). TicketNetwork, for
example, is certified by ControlScan. In addition, it has added
EVSSL (Extended Verification Secure Socket Layer) check-out
security. You know a site is EVSSL secure when the URL bar at the
top turns GREEN.
(3) Always check the purchase guarantee. Any online purchase, from a
toaster to a car, has some type of purchase guarantee. While it may
seem tedious, it is in every shopper’s interest to read the fine
print. When purchasing tickets through TicketNetwork.com, customers
are guaranteed a 100% refund in the event the requested seats are no
longer available.

About TicketNews

TicketNews is a comprehensive resource for news, market analysis, event announcements, and information relating to the ticket industry. TicketNews keeps industry professionals and fans informed about tour dates, current and pending ticket resale legislation, rankings, ticket “steals and deals”, and more! TicketNews developed the algorithm for the exclusive weekly rankings of the industry’s top events and ticket sellers. The content is updated daily, with original articles from TicketNews reporters and an aggregation of 3rd party sources.

With more than 120,000 unique visitors per month TicketNews has enjoyed a steady increase in web traffic. Ticket brokers, venues, affiliate marketing professionals, TicketNetwork retail customers, sports management professionals, concert/event promoters and software vendors are some examples of TicketNews readers.

TicketNetwork is the parent company of TicketNews. TicketNetwork is the leading-edge technology solutions provider in the ticket industry. With its Point-of-Sale software and real-time inventory, TicketNetwork provides the best and most efficient solutions for ticket buyers and ticket sellers.

Contact:
Crystal Astrachan
Ticket News
(p) 860.870.3400 x127
crystala@ticketnews.com

Viveca Woods
VMW Public Relations, LLC
646-418-6934
vwoods@vmwpr.com