PRESS RELEASE: “Ticket News Announces Top Ticket Sellers for Week Ending September 19, 2009” September 24, 2009 (Vernon, CT) – In a move to...

PRESS RELEASE: “Ticket News Announces Top Ticket Sellers for Week Ending September 19, 2009”

September 24, 2009 (Vernon, CT) – In a move to further strengthen the company’s Nashville music connections, Front Line Management, the Ticketmaster subsidiary created by CEO Irving Azoff, recently bought an undisclosed stake in DS Management, which specializes in representing bluegrass acts. According to TicketNews, the financial terms were not disclosed, but the move follows Front Line Management’s complete acquisition of Dale Morris & Associates in early 2009. Dale Morris & Associates is also based in Nashville and represents Kenny Chesney and Big & Rich, among other country music artists.

Ticketmaster’s proposed merger partner Live Nation was also in the news this past week, as the concert promotion company inked a deal with Black Entertainment Television (BET) to co-produce music tours, according to Variety Magazine and other media outlets. The club and theater tours will play exclusively in the U.S. and will begin with the “106 and Park Tour,” named after BET’s popular urban music television program. R&B artists Trey Songz and Mario will co-headline the tour.

The Top Ten Overall Ticket Sellers rankings did not change this week with each company holding its respective position. Ticketmaster ranked first with a power score of 31.64 and was followed by StubHub. The secondary ticket giant finished the week with a power score of 21.97.

TOP 10 OVERALL SELLERS

SellerWE 09-19-09WE 09-12-094 Week Avg
RankPower ScoreRankPower ScoreRankPower Score
Ticketmaster.com131.64131.25131.26
StubHub.com221.97222.56221.71
LiveNation.com36.2736.5536.93
TicketsNow.com44.7244.5944.83
TicketLiquidator.com53.5653.6153.44
TicketCity.com62.4562.276.252.22
Telecharge.com72.1572.006.752.19
TicketWeb.com81.6781.6781.70
ETix.com91.4391.3491.45
RazorGator.com101.23101.3110.251.20

TickCo moved up the Top Secondary Sellers rankings this week from the eleventh position last week to number seven. The company garnered a power score of 1.74. StubHub is positioned in the number one slot once again with a power score of 40.77.

TOP 10 SECONDARY SELLERS

SellerWE 09-19-09WE 09-12-094 Week Avg
RankPower ScoreRankPower ScoreRankPower Score
StubHub.com140.77141.66140.50
TicketsNow.com28.8528.5829.13
TicketLiquidator.com36.6836.7436.49
TicketCity.com44.5844.2344.17
RazorGator.com52.3452.485.252.30
CoasttoCoastTickets.com62.0362.075.752.15
TickCo.com71.74111.479.751.58
GoTickets.com81.6871.647.51.76
TicketNetwork.com91.6781.6381.77
Vividseats.com101.6291.629.251.68

The Primary Seller Rankings have remained consistent over the past few weeks, as the top ten companies have maintained their previous positions. Ticketmaster ranked at the top of the list with a dominating power score of 63.66 and was followed in the rankings by Live Nation with a power score of 12.67.

TOP 10 PRIMARY SELLERS

SellerWE 09-19-09WE 09-12-094 Week Avg
RankPower ScoreRankPower ScoreRankPower Score
Ticketmaster.com163.66163.31162.59
LiveNation.com212.67213.34213.91
Telecharge.com34.3334.0734.39
TicketWeb.com43.3943.4243.43
ETix.com52.9052.7552.92
Tix.com61.9862.2662.03
BrownPaperTickets.com71.5171.5671.56
Tickets.com81.2381.2581.22
Wantickets.com91.1691.0591.04
TicketPop.com100.49100.5410.250.49

TicketNews.com developed the algorithm for the exclusive weekly rankings of the industry’s ticket sellers. Top sellers rankings and power scores are based on web traffic received by a ticket seller’s website. The power score is highly correlated with the number of transactions from the TicketNetwork Exchange™, the world’s largest secondary ticket market exchange. A top seller power score illustrates a given seller’s category-specific significance. Three factors obtained from multiple independent resources are used to compare sellers within a particular category.

1. Number of unique visitors (IP addresses visiting a website in a
24-hour period).
2. Number of visits (a series of one or more page requests by a visitor
without 30 consecutive minutes of inactivity).
3. Page views (the average number of unique pages viewed by a unique
visitor).

Top seller power scores should only be used to compare sellers within a particular category. TicketNews.com also ranks the top events weekly. For more information, visit www.ticketnews.com/ticket_industry_rankings.
Get smart about buying tickets!

Getting the best tickets is all about smart shopping — and we’re here to help! If you’re thinking of buying tickets to a concert, sporting, or theater event, here are some tips to enhance your shopping experience, and help you save money!

(1) Buy your tickets from a reputable distributor. If you opt to
purchase your tickets from an unknown vendor, be sure to research
customer reviews and/or call their customer service line to get a
sense of their level of service. Any reputable vendor should provide
customer service Mon-Fri 9 a.m.-5 p.m., at minimum. The
TicketNetwork customer service center is open seven days a week from
7 a.m. – 1 a.m.
(2) Confirm the website check-out is secure. It is not enough for an
online retailer to “say” their website is secure – it needs to be
certified by an approved scanning vendor (ASV). TicketNetwork, for
example, is certified by ControlScan. In addition, it has added
EVSSL (Extended Verification Secure Socket Layer) check-out
security. You know a site is EVSSL secure when the URL bar at the
top turns GREEN.
(3) Always check the purchase guarantee. Any online purchase, from a
toaster to a car, has some type of purchase guarantee. While it may
seem tedious, it is in every shopper’s interest to read the fine
print. When purchasing tickets through TicketNetwork.com, customers
are guaranteed a 100% refund in the event the requested seats are no
longer available.

About TicketNews

TicketNews is a comprehensive resource for news, market analysis, event announcements, and information relating to the ticket industry. TicketNews keeps industry professionals and fans informed about tour dates, current and pending ticket resale legislation, rankings, ticket “steals and deals”, and more! TicketNews developed the algorithm for the exclusive weekly rankings of the industry’s top events and ticket sellers. The content is updated daily, with original articles from TicketNews reporters and an aggregation of 3rd party sources.

With more than 120,000 unique visitors per month TicketNews has enjoyed a steady increase in web traffic. Ticket brokers, venues, affiliate marketing professionals, TicketNetwork retail customers, sports management professionals, concert/event promoters and software vendors are some examples of TicketNews readers.

TicketNetwork is the parent company of TicketNews. TicketNetwork is the leading-edge technology solutions provider in the ticket industry. With its Point-of-Sale software and real-time inventory, TicketNetwork provides the best and most efficient solutions for ticket buyers and ticket sellers.

Contact:
Allison Reitz
Ticket News
(p) 860.870.3400 x135
allison.reitz@ticketnetwork.com

Viveca Woods
VMW Public Relations, LLC
646-418-6934
vwoods@vmwpr.com