Tickets to catch upcoming concerts from Jamie Foxx as well as tickets for upcoming shows from Daughtry are on sale throughout the week ending...

Tickets to catch upcoming concerts from Jamie Foxx as well as tickets for upcoming shows from Daughtry are on sale throughout the week ending July 11 as compiled by Ticket News.

This week’s onsales begin on Thursday with tickets to several upcoming high profile concerts on sale. First up are tickets to see rockers Franz Ferdinand in concert in Winnipeg. Also among the Thursday onsales are tickets to see singer Marc Anthony in concert in Miami. The week’s onsales continue on Friday with tickets to see actor and musician Jamie Foxx on several stops for his national tour. Among the dates on sale are shows in New Orleans and Charleston, SC.

Friday’s onsales continue with tickets to see Andrew Bird in concert. The indie-rocker has shows in Nashville and Indianapolis among the Friday onsales. Also on sale Friday are tickets to catch The Black Crowes in concert in Myrtle Beach, Orlando, Los Angeles, and Seattle, as well as tickets to upcoming concerts from Busta Rhymes in Regina and Edmonton. Rounding out the Friday onsales are tickets to see Erykah Badu in concert in Memphis.

The weekly onsales wrap up on Saturday with concert tickets to catch some of today’s hottest acts live on stage. Country star Brad Paisley has a concert in Jacksonville on sale, while fellow country star Alan Jackson has a show in Birmingham among the onsales. Rockers Daughtry, fronted by former American Idol contestant Chris Daughtry, have shows in Denver, Las Vegas, Houston, and Minneapolis among the Saturday onsales. Finally, The Killers have a concert in Hollywood among the onsales, while fellow rock stars Snow Patrol have a show on sale in Kansas City rounding out the week.

“Onsales” is a ticketing industry term describing when tickets initially go on sale to the general public. Each week, tickets are released by promoters, venues and others to dozens of events, but the number of tickets available can vary significantly between locations.

THIS WEEK’S ONSALES

DateEventVenueCityState
Monday2009 Glenn Wilkes ClassicDaytona Beach Ocean CenterDaytona BeachFL
Monday4th Annual Mountain Music FestivalConcerts At MarymoorRedmondWA
MondayA Midsummer Night’s DreamKeller AuditoriumPortlandOR
MondayArt GarfunkelStiefel TheatreSalinaKS
MondayBela Fleck & the FlecktonesStiefel TheatreSalinaKS
MondayBest of the Beatles featuring Pete BestPotawatomi Casino/Northern Lights TheaterMilwaukeeWI
MondayBoleroKeller AuditoriumPortlandOR
MondayCeltic TenorsStiefel TheatreSalinaKS
MondayCirque Du Soleil: AlegriaAgganis ArenaBostonMA
MondayCirque Du Soleil: AlegriaArena At Harbor YardBridgeportCT
MondayDarius RuckerStiefel TheatreSalinaKS
MondayDisney High School MusicalMcMorran Place Sports and Entertainment CenterPort HuronMI
MondayEmiliana TorriniEl Rey TheatreLos AngelesCA
MondayFace To FaceHouse of Blues BostonBostonMA
MondayFall Classic VIII : Northwest Missouri State V Pitt StateArrowhead StadiumKansas CityMO
MondayFlorida Classic Battle of the BandsAmway ArenaOrlandoFL
MondayFlorida Classic: B-CU V FamuFlorida Citrus BowlOrlandoFL
MondayJohn LegendStiefel TheatreSalinaKS
MondayKMTT Mountain Music FestivalConcerts At MarymoorRedmondWA
MondayLabor Day Classic: TSU V Prairie View A&MReliant StadiumHoustonTX
MondayLil’ WayneCricket Wireless PavilionPhoenixAZ
MondayLil’ WayneAaron’s Amphitheatre at LakewoodAtlantaGA
MondayNew York Knicks vs. New Jersey NetsTimes Union CenterAlbanyNY
MondayOregon Ballet TheatreKeller AuditoriumPortlandOR
MondayRick SpringfieldCalifornia Theatre of the Performing ArtsSan BernardinoCA
MondaySesame Street Live : Elmo’s Green ThumbAdler TheatreDavenportIA
MondayThe ScintasThe Seneca Allegany Events CenterSalamancaNY
MondayWicked NightGrove of AnaheimAnaheimCA
Tuesday2009 American Music AwardsNOKIA Theatre LA LIVELos AngelesCA
TuesdayArtie LangeRochester Auditorium TheatreRochesterNY
TuesdayDirty BlondeSignature TheatreArlingtonVA
TuesdayDora the Explorer Live!Times Union Ctr Perf Arts Moran TheaterJacksonvilleFL
TuesdaySweeney ToddSignature TheatreArlingtonVA
TuesdayThe AdictsVentura TheatreVenturaCA
TuesdayThe Lion the Witch and the WardrobeBJCC TheatreBirminghamAL
TuesdayThe Wizard of OzBJCC TheatreBirminghamAL
TuesdayThird Annual Taste of the GiantsGiants StadiumEast RutherfordNJ
TuesdayToronto FC vs. Puerto Rico IslandersBMO FieldTorontoON
TuesdayUSA Swimming – National & World Championship TrialsIU Natatorium at IUPUIIndianapolisIN
TuesdayV FactoryTCU PlaceSaskatoonSK
Wednesday106.1 Kiss FM Presents Cobra StarshipHouse of Blues DallasDallasTX
WednesdayAnd You Will Know Us By the Trail of DeadMagic StickDetroitMI
WednesdayBill CosbyFlint CenterCupertinoCA
WednesdayBobby VintonThe Colosseum at Caesars WindsorWindsorON
WednesdayCorey SmithHouse of Blues HoustonHoustonTX
WednesdayDoroThe Gramercy TheatreNew YorkNY
WednesdayDoroThe Pearl RoomMokenaIL
WednesdayEmerald City Theatre Company : a Nutty Nutcracker ChristmasApollo TheaterChicagoIL
WednesdayEmerald City Theatre Company : If You Take a Mouse To SchoolApollo TheaterChicagoIL
WednesdayEmerald City Theatre Company : Jolly Rogers HalloweenApollo TheaterChicagoIL
WednesdayEmerald City Theatre Company : Peter PanApollo TheaterChicagoIL
WednesdayEmerald City Theatre Company : the True Story of the Three Little PigsApollo TheaterChicagoIL
WednesdayGrand Funk RailroadThe Colosseum at Caesars WindsorWindsorON
WednesdayLA Women’s Tennis ChampionshipsThe Home Depot CenterCarsonCA
WednesdayLarry the Cable GuyDesert Diamond CasinoTucsonAZ
WednesdayLiving ColourMagic BagFerndaleMI
WednesdayLoggins & MessinaThe Colosseum at Caesars WindsorWindsorON
WednesdayPowerhouseHonda CenterAnaheimCA
WednesdayRehabGalaxy TheatreSanta AnaCA
WednesdayThe PoguesHouse of Blues HoustonHoustonTX
WednesdayWillie Nelson & Family with Angela McLaughlinMississippi ColiseumJacksonMS
ThursdayFace To FaceHouse of Blues BostonBostonMA
ThursdayFace To FaceThe Gramercy TheatreNew YorkNY
ThursdayFranz FerdinandBurton Cummings TheatreWinnipegMB
ThursdayHockey Hall of Fame Legends GameAir Canada CentreTorontoON
ThursdayJohn Kay & SteppenwolfSilver Legacy CasinoRenoNV
ThursdayMarc AnthonyAmerican Airlines ArenaMiamiFL
FridayThe Black CrowesHouse of Blues Myrtle BeachMyrtle BeachSC
FridayThe Black CrowesHouse of Blues OrlandoLake Buena VistaFL
FridayAndrew BirdMurat Theatre at the Murat CentreIndianapolisIN
FridayAndrew BirdRyman AuditoriumNashvilleTN
FridayAndrew BirdState Theatre, KalamazooKalamazooMI
FridayAndrew BirdThe Blue NoteColumbiaMO
FridayArtie LangePalace Theatre AlbanyAlbanyNY
FridayBusta RhymesCredit Union Eventplex – IPSCO PlaceReginaSK
FridayBusta RhymesEdmonton Event CentreEdmontonAB
FridayBusta RhymesRylys NightclubSaskatoonSK
FridayErykah BaduOrpheum Theatre MemphisMemphisTN
FridayCorey SmithHouse of Blues DallasDallasTX
FridayCorey SmithHouse of Blues HoustonHoustonTX
FridayCounting CrowsHammerstein BallroomNew YorkNY
FridayDemetri MartinNewmark TheatrePortlandOR
FridayDemetri MartinOmaha Music HallOmahaNE
FridayDinosaur Jr.Headliners Music HallLouisvilleKY
FridayDinosaur Jr.The PageantSt LouisMO
FridayDinosaur Jr.Grog ShopClevelandOH
FridayGeorge BensonPotawatomi Casino/Northern Lights TheaterMilwaukeeWI
FridayGipsy KingsSandia Casino AmphitheaterAlbuquerqueNM
FridayHighland HeartbeatCobb Energy Performing Arts CentreATLANTAGA
FridayJamie FoxxHampton ColiseumHamptonVA
FridayJamie FoxxNew Orleans ArenaNew OrleansLA
FridayJamie FoxxNorth Charleston ColiseumNorth CharlestonSC
FridayJungle Jack HannaHard Rock LiveBiloxiMS
FridayKeith SweatThe Palladium BallroomDallasTX
FridayLisa WilliamsUPAC – The Broadway TheaterKingstonNY
FridayMonterey Rock Fest. with: Heart / Billy Squier / GuestsMonterey FairgroundsMontereyCA
FridayPaul Overstreet and FriendsHard Rock LiveBiloxiMS
FridayPeking AcrobatsHard Rock LiveBiloxiMS
FridayPoguesHouse of Blues HoustonHoustonTX
FridayREO Speedwagon & StyxNorth Charleston ColiseumNorth CharlestonSC
FridayReverend Horton HeatCulture RoomFt LauderdaleFL
FridayRingling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey:Over the TopRupp ArenaLexingtonKY
FridaySesame Street Live : Elmo’s Green ThumbRuth Eckerd HallClearwaterFL
FridaySkilletDeltaplex ArenaGrand RapidsMI
FridaySkilletCLUB NOKIALos AngelesCA
FridaySkilletAdler TheatreDavenportIA
FridaySkilletHouse of Blues ChicagoChicagoIL
FridaySouthern Heritage Classic : Tennessee State and Jackson StateLiberty Bowl StadiumMemphisTN
FridayThe Black CrowesCLUB NOKIALos AngelesCA
FridayThe Black CrowesShowbox SoDoSeattleWA
FridayToronto Maple Leafs vs. Boston BruinsAir Canada CentreTorontoON
FridayTyson Classic Battle of the BandsWhitehaven High SchoolMemphisTN
FridayWalking with Dinosaurs – the Arena SpectacularDodge ArenaHidalgoTX
FridayYuridia y YahirGibson Amphitheatre at Universal CityWalkUniversal CityCA
FridayYuridiaGibson AmphitheatreUniversal CityCA
Saturday3 Dog Night & KansasEmerald Queen CasinoTacomaWA
SaturdayA Skylit DriveThe RockTucsonAZ
SaturdayAlan JacksonVerizon Wireless Music Center BirminghamPelhamAL
SaturdayAlice In ChainsEagles Club/The Rave/Eagles BallroomMilwaukeeWI
SaturdayAlice In ChainsHouse of Blues ChicagoChicagoIL
SaturdayAndrew BirdOverture CenterMadisonWI
SaturdayAndrew BirdSouthern TheatreColumbusOH
SaturdayB.B. KingSnoqualmie CasinoSnoqualmieWA
SaturdayBrad PaisleyJacksonville Veterans Memorial ArenaJacksonvilleFL
SaturdayBrian Setzer OrchestraSnoqualmie CasinoSnoqualmieWA
SaturdayChippendalesVooDoo Lounge at Harrah’s Casino North Kansas CityNorth Kansas CityMO
SaturdayCleveland Browns vs. Pittsburgh SteelersCleveland Browns StadiumClevelandOH
SaturdayCreedAaron’s Amphitheatre at LakewoodAtlantaGA
SaturdayDaughtryCaboozeMinneapolisMN
SaturdayDaughtryGothic TheatreDenverCO
SaturdayDaughtryHouse of Blues OrlandoOrlandoFL
SaturdayDaughtryThe CanneryNashvilleTN
SaturdayDaughtryThe Colosseum At Caesars PalaceLas VegasNV
SaturdayDaughtryWarehouse LiveHoustonTX
SaturdayDinosaur JrNorthern LightsClifton ParkNY
SaturdayDinosaur JrBeaumont ClubKansas CityMO
SaturdayDinosaur JrNewport Music HallColumbusOH
SaturdayDisco Fever 3Hollywood BowlHollywoodCA
SaturdayHeartGreek TheatreLos AngelesCA
SaturdayHowie MandelMohegan Sun ArenaUncasvilleCT
SaturdayIngrid MichaelsonWarehouse LiveHoustonTX
SaturdayJaguaresHouse of Blues Las VegasLas VegasNV
SaturdayJason MrazNokia Theatre At Grand PrairieGrand PrairieTX
SaturdayJim GaffiganTurning Stone Resort & Casino ShowroomVeronaNY
SaturdayJohn LegendNeal S Blaisdell Concert HallHonoluluHI
SaturdayKeller WilliamsVarsity TheaterMinneapolisMN
SaturdayKeller WilliamsVentura TheatreVenturaCA
SaturdayPointfestVerizon Wireless Amphitheater St. LouisMaryland HeightsMO
SaturdayRick SpringfieldBlue Chip CasinoMichigan CityIN
SaturdayRob ThomasReno Events CenterRenoNV
SaturdaySecondhand SerenadeHouse of Blues Las VegasLas VegasNV
SaturdaySnow PatrolUptown TheaterKansas CityMO
SaturdayThe Charlie Daniels BandSnoqualmie CasinoSnoqualmieWA
SaturdayThe KillersHollywood BowlHollywoodCA
SaturdayWnci Club Jam featuring DaughtryLifestyle Communities PavilionColumbusOH
SaturdayWWE Presents Smackdown & EcwQuicken Loans ArenaClevelandOH
SaturdayWWE Presents SmackdownRockford MetroCentreRockfordIL

Last Updated on July 8, 2009 by By Jean Henegan