Ticketing closes for special perfomances by Van Morrison and Franz Ferdinand’s U.S. tour during the week ending May 11, as compiled by TicketNews. After...

Ticketing closes for special perfomances by Van Morrison and Franz Ferdinand’s U.S. tour during the week ending May 11, as compiled by TicketNews.

After the success of his special cover-to-cover “Astral Weeks” performances last year, Van Morrison returns to the U.S. this week for three more shows. The multi-night run is booked for May 7-9 at the Orpheum Theatre in Los Angeles, CA. His previous engagement was for two nights only on November 7-8 at the Hollywood Bowl in Los Angeles. Each night’s performance will feature “Astral Weeks” in its entirety and a second set of Morrison’s other hits.

Scottish rock band Franz Ferdinand is closing out its current tour of North America with three final performances this week. The band takes the stage next tonight (May 6) at the Electric Factory in Philadelphia, PA, followed by a May 7 concert at the Roseland Ballroom in New York, NY. The tour, launched April 13, closes out on May 8 with a concert at Lupo’s Heartbreak Hotel in Providence, RI.

Also this week The Eagles are preparing for the final show on a lengthy tour of the U.S. and Canada, which is part of a larger world tour launched in March 2008. The performance is scheduled for May 9 at Rio Tinto Stadium in Salt Lake City, UT. Meanwhile, the SnoCore Tour, headlined this year by Statix-X, ends its spring run on May 8 at Medford Armory in Medford, OR. The outing was previously a winter event but began this year on April 1.

Fans of U.S. auto racing have a few options this weekend when it comes to catching an event live. The NASCAR Sprint Cup Series: Southern 500 hits the pavement on May 9 at the Darlington Raceway in Darlington, SC. Tickets are also available for a number of preliminary events leading up to the annual Indianapolis 500 on May 24 at the famous Indianapolis Motor Speedway in Indianapolis, IN. May 6-8 are practice days at the track with Qualifications scheduled for Sunday, May 10.

“Last Chance” information is compiled at the beginning of the week, based on touring acts whose current itineraries are closing over the course of that week. The availability of tickets for Last Chance events depends on primary and secondary seller inventory, and may vary as tickets are sold in the days leading up to each event.


THIS WEEK’S LAST CHANCE EVENTS

Last Event Date Event
May 6 NBA Eastern Conference Semifinals: Chicago Bulls
May 6 Hinder & Theory Of A Deadman
May 6 Snocore Tour
May 6 Izzo Goes To Broadway
May 6 Celtic Thunder
May 6 Seal
May 6 Bobby V
May 6 Staatskapelle Berlin & Thomas Quasthoff
May 6 Elvis Perkins In Dearland
May 6 Immortal Technique
May 7 Buckcherry & Papa Roach
May 7 Steve Lippia
May 7 The Gaslight Anthem
May 7 Fonseca
May 7 Cheap Trick
May 7 Sum 41
May 7 Rangers
May 7 Sharon Jones
May 7 James Morrison
May 7 Cold War Kids
May 7 Eve 6
May 8 Chicago Bulls Playoff Round 2 Home Game 1
May 8 Dancefusion Ed Matin
May 8 North Carolina Symphony
May 8 Summer Kickoff Concert: Black Eyed Peas & All American Rejects
May 8 Pre-concert Dinner: Bruce Molsky
May 8 B/S: A Tribute To AC/DC
May 8 Forever The Sickest Kids & White Tie Affair
May 8 The Dialogue & Dna
May 8 Miggs w/ Stealing Jane at The Underground
May 8 Janeane Garofalo
May 8 Kevin Rudolf
May 8 Gavin DeGraw
May 8 Paganfest 2
May 8 Plain White T’s
May 8 The Bouncing Souls
May 8 Sweet Adelines Quartet Competition
May 8 Jessica Simpson
May 8 Richard Christy
May 8 Roger Creager
May 8 Pompous Jack
May 8 You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown
May 8 American Radio
May 8 Snocore Tour: Static X
May 8 Musicares Benefit Concert
May 8 Midsummer Nights Dream
May 8 Seussical The Musical
May 8 Concert Choir & Camerata Singers
May 8 Jackie Martling
May 8 New York City Ballet: La Stravaganza
May 8 Teen Idol: Volume II – Micky Dolenz
May 8 UB40
May 8 Fantasia Barrino
May 8 Teena Marie
May 8 The Lord of The Rings Symphony
May 8 Four Bitchin’ Babes
May 8 Los Huracanes Del Norte & Bravo Monteno
May 8 Tarja
May 8 Power To End Stroke Benefit Concert
May 8 Ambrosia
May 8 Grupo Mania
May 8 Suave E. N. T.
May 8 Boleros for the Disenchanted
May 8 Un-Tied Improv
May 8 Gypsy
May 8 Longwave
May 8 Agents Of The Sun
May 8 CSUN Jazz ‘A’ Band
May 8 Moyra
May 8 Candlebox
May 8 Kelly Joe Phelps
May 8 Mthds
May 8 Franz Ferdinand
May 8 Ginuwine & Tank Live
May 8 Damien Jurado
May 8 These United States
May 8 Electric Six
May 8 Trent Tomlinson
May 8 Stephanie Schneiderman
May 8 Sera Cahoone
May 8 The Rustlanders
May 8 Airiel Down & Bishop Clay
May 8 Upright Citizens Brigade
May 8 Brandon Rhyder
May 8 Luca Jurman
May 8 Vilma Palma
May 9 Jason Mraz
May 9 Edgefest 19: Korn
May 9 Sweet Adelines Chorus Competition
May 9 La Cenerentola
May 9 Smile With Style 2009
May 9 Wango Tango
May 9 Ancient City Crawfish Boil: 3 Doors Down
May 9 Edgefest 2009
May 9 Aaron And Michelles Boat Party
May 9 KFOG Kaboom
May 9 Sighlo
May 9 Korean Festival
May 9 The AP Tour
May 9 Desecrate
May 9 Bronk Brothers & Roy David Scott
May 9 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series: Southern 500
May 9 MMA – Mixed Martial Arts
May 9 Black Label Society
May 9 Ladies Of The 80s
May 9 Ron Hawking
May 9 Ramblin’ Jack Elliott
May 9 Bo Burnham
May 9 Unset- Fm Revolver- & Myelysian Industries
May 9 Indianapolis
May 9 Three 6 Mafia & Gorilla Zoe
May 9 To Live Is To Die
May 9 Mellon Cougar
May 9 Bootleg Black Guys
May 9 A Skylit Drive
May 9 Old Crow Medicine Show
May 9 Pray The Devil Back To Hell
May 9 Maze, Teena Marie & Frankie Beverly
May 9 A Tribute to All Mothers: Yolanda Adams- Marvin Sapp & Ricky Dillard
May 9 Evening Of Salsa
May 9 Getback!
May 9 Al Petteway & Amy White
May 9 The Eagles
May 9 Van Morrison
May 9 Keith Sweat
May 9 The Four Tops
May 9 All Star Comedy Explosion
May 9 David Foster
May 9 Thunder From Down Under
May 9 Stephen Lynch
May 9 50 Cent
May 9 Steve Azar
May 9 Cincinnati Ballet: Greatest Hits
May 9 Ballet Austin’s Cinderella
May 9 Eddie Griffin
May 9 Lou Christie
May 9 LA Philharmonic Orchestra
May 9 Mothers Day Comedy Jam
May 9 Big River
May 9 Rehab Mke
May 9 Emilio
May 9 English Beat
May 9 Trina Hamlin
May 9 Ghost
May 9 Chamber Music
May 9 Mendelssohn’s Elijah
May 9 Ud Chorale
May 9 MMA Championship Fights
May 9 Dancefusion 20th Ann
May 9 Vienna Teng
May 9 Steelin’ Dan
May 9 The Seafarer
May 9 Vanessa Williams
May 9 Colin James
May 9 Split Lip Rayfield
May 9 Capleton
May 9 Samantha Ronson
May 9 Sweet Juice
May 9 Matt Butcher & The Legendary Jc’s
May 9 Jackass World Tour
May 9 Makeshift Prodigy & Algren
May 9 The Rondos- Knock Down Drag Out
May 9 Hardhead Records
May 9 Eclipse: Pink Floyd Tribute Band
May 9 Mousetrap Britpop Dance Night
May 9 Jackson Taylor
May 9 Max Dolcelli
May 9 Judah Friedlander the World Champion
May 9 Sixteen Candles
May 9 Mike & Joe
May 10 NHL Eastern Conference Semifinals: New York Rangers
May 10 Washington Capitals
May 10 NHL Western Conference Semifinals: San Jose Sharks
May 10 NHL Eastern Conference Semifinals: Philadelphia Flyers
May 10 NHL Eastern Conference Semifinals: New Jersey Devils
May 10 NHL Western Conference Semifinals: Calgary Flames
May 10 Atlanta Hawks
May 10 The Players Championship
May 10 Sunday Gospel Brunch
May 10 The Girl Singers Of The Hit Parade
May 10 Buzzfest
May 10 Indianapolis 500 – Qualifications
May 10 Omarion- Rupaul- Donnie Klang & More Live At Fashion Week Kansas City
May 10 Frost/Nixon
May 10 Pre-concert Lunch: Jazz Kings Hold That Ghost
May 10 Best Mothers In The World: Mother’s Day Special
May 10 Grande Page Organ Concert
May 10 California Youth Symphony
May 10 New York City Ballet: La Valse
May 10 Lorie Line
May 10 Georgian Chamber Players
May 10 Paul Green’s School Of Rock
May 10 Endfest
May 10 Black Collar Comedy Tour
May 10 Frankie Avalon
May 10 Sing It Loud
May 10 All Time Low
May 10 Shirley Caesar
May 10 Northridge Singers
May 10 Dai Nhac Hoi Va Da Vu
May 10 Tuna Does Vegas
May 10 Kirk Franklin
May 10 The Skies Revolt
May 10 Sunday Night Local Show
May 10 J Holiday
May 10 New Found Glory
May 10 Pepper
May 10 Steel Pulse
May 10 The Musical Box
May 10 Jota Quest
May 10 Bouncing Souls
May 10 Mc Chris
May 10 Mortal Kombat
May 10 The Clean Up Woman
May 10 Diane Schuur
May 10 Panteon Rococo
May 10 Kitty Donohoe & David Mosher
May 10 Colorado Youth Symphony
May 10 The Whispers & Teena Marie
May 10 Paul Anka
May 10 Bobby Womack
May 10 Roger Hodgson
May 10 O’Brien And Valdez
May 10 Lyfe Jennings
May 10 Lady Antebellum
May 10 Piero Mazzochetti
May 10 Cowboy Mouth & Dusty Rhodes & The River Band
May 10 Josh Kelley
May 10 Fear
May 10 Vetiver & Papercuts
May 10 Go Long Mule
May 10 Trina And Lil Webbie
May 11 NHL Eastern Conference Semifinals: Pittsburgh Penguins
May 11 New Jersey Devils Playoff Round 2 Home Game 4
May 11 Steve Martin
May 11 Smuckers Stars On Ice
May 11 Suicide Silence
May 11 William Elliott Whitmore
May 11 Maylene And The Sons Of Disaster
May 11 NHL Western Conference Semifinals: Chicago Blackhawks
May 11 Dragonforce
May 11 Kreator & Exodus
May 11 The Syn
May 11 Grady
May 11 Vivian Girls & Times New Viking
May 11 Bastard Sons Of Johnny Cash
May 11 Grand Duchy
May 11 Conrad Richards