Tickets for upcoming concerts by rockers Nile as well as tickets to see Blink-182 live are on sale throughout the week ending August 15...

Tickets for upcoming concerts by rockers Nile as well as tickets to see Blink-182 live are on sale throughout the week ending August 15 as compiled by TicketNews.

This week’s onsales begin on Thursday with tickets to see death metal rockers Nile in concert. Among the dates on sale are concerts in San Diego, Cleveland, and New York City. The onsales continue on Friday, with tickets on sale to catch singer/actor Jamie Foxx in concert in Maryland and former American Idol champion Kelly Clarkson in concert in Chicago.

Also on sale Friday are tickets to see re-united rockers Blink-182 in concert in New York City’s Madison Square Garden. Teen superstar Taylor Swift also has tickets among the Friday onsales. Swift has tickets available for her upcoming concert in Minneapolis. Rounding out the Friday onsales are tickets to see singer/comedian Stephen Lynch perform in Phoenix, Milwaukee, and Kansas City.

Finishing up the week are the onsales for Saturday. First up among the Saturday onsales are tickets to catch the Insane Clown Posse in concert in Anaheim, CA. Rocker Alice Cooper also has concerts date among the Saturday onsales. The metal legend will be performing in California and Louisiana. Rising rock stars Cartel have a series of concerts on sale Saturday, including stops in Milwaukee, St. Paul, and Columbus. Finally, it’s never too soon to start thinking about hockey season, as the New York Islanders have tickets on sale Saturday for their upcoming 2009-2010 home season.

“Onsales” is a ticketing industry term describing when tickets initially go on sale to the general public. Each week, tickets are released by promoters, venues and others to dozens of events, but the number of tickets available can vary significantly between locations.

THIS WEEK’S ONSALES

DateEventVenueCityState
Monday2010 Konica Minolta Gator BowlJacksonville Municipal StadiumJacksonvilleFL
MondayA Chorus LineNational Arts CentreOttawaON
MondayAnnieASU GammageTempeAZ
MondayAugust: Osage CountyASU GammageTempeAZ
MondayAvant & FriendsAlexandria Riverfront CenterAlexandriaLA
MondayAvenue QASU GammageTempeAZ
MondayAvenue QElliott Hall of MusicWest LafayetteIN
MondayLeonard CohenBankAtlantic CenterSunriseFL
MondayBig Bad Voodoo DaddyArden TheatreSt AlbertAB
MondayBob DylanPortland Memorial ColiseumPortlandOR
MondayBob DylanWaMu TheaterSeattleWA
MondayBrand NewAragon BallroomChicagoIL
MondayBrand NewChevrolet TheatreWallingfordCT
MondayBrand NewElectric FactoryPhiladelphiaPA
MondayBrand NewEvent Center at San Jose State UniversitySan JoseCA
MondayBrand NewHollywood PalladiumLos AngelesCA
MondayBrand NewHouse of Blues BostonBostonMA
MondayBrand NewHouse of Blues Las VegasLas VegasNV
MondayBrand NewHouse of Blues Myrtle BeachMyrtle BeachSC
MondayBrand NewHouse of Blues OrlandoOrlandoFL
MondayBrand NewHouse of Blues San DiegoSan DiegoCA
MondayBrand NewKool HausTorontoON
MondayBrand NewMain Stage at SonarBaltimoreMD
MondayBrand NewMesa AmphitheatreMesaAZ
MondayBrand NewMythMaplewoodMN
MondayBrand NewRabobank Arena Theater and Convention CenterBakersfieldCA
MondayBrand NewSan Jose State Event Center ArenaSan JoseCA
MondayBrand NewThe Electric FactoryPhiladelphiaPA
MondayBrand NewThe Fillmore AuditoriumDenverCO
MondayBrand NewThe Fillmore CharlotteCharlotteNC
MondayBrand NewThe Fillmore DetroitDetroitMI
MondayBrand NewThe NationalRichmondVA
MondayBrand NewThe NorvaNorfolkVA
MondayBrand NewThe PageantSt LouisMO
MondayBrand NewThe Palladium BallroomDallasTX
MondayBrand NewThe Ritz YborTampaFL
MondayBrand NewTime Warner Cable Amphitheater at Tower CityClevelandOH
MondayBrand NewUptown TheaterKansas CityMO
MondayBrand NewVerizon Wireless TheaterHoustonTX
MondayBret Michaels Rock of Love Bus TourWind Creek Casino and HotelAtmoreAL
MondayCasting CrownsMacon Centreplex ColiseumMaconGA
MondayDisney Presents the Lion King (New York, NY)Minskoff TheatreNew YorkNY
MondayFaustWexner Center Performance SpaceColumbusOH
MondayForeignerLowell Memorial AuditoriumLowellMA
MondayGordon LightfootOrpheum TheatrePhoenixAZ
MondayGordon LightfootOrpheum Theatre – PhoenixPhoenixAZ
MondayIn the HeightsASU GammageTempeAZ
MondayJuliette LewisThe Fillmore New York at Irving PlazaNew YorkNY
MondayJustin HinesArden TheatreSt AlbertAB
MondayLee Harvey Osmond with Jon AmorArden TheatreSt AlbertAB
MondayLegally BlondeASU GammageTempeAZ
MondayLeonard CohenBankAtlantic CenterSunriseFL
MondayLeonard CohenHP Pavilion At San JoseSan JoseCA
MondayLeonard CohenMadison Square GardenNew YorkNY
MondayLeonard CohenSt Pete Times ForumTampaFL
MondayLester Quitzau TrioArden TheatreSt AlbertAB
MondayLil’ WayneVerizon Wireless Music Center BirminghamPelhamAL
MondayLittle House On the PrairieASU GammageTempeAZ
MondayMamma Mia!Elliott Hall of MusicWest LafayetteIN
MondayMary PoppinsNew Amsterdam TheatreNew YorkNY
MondayMetalocalypse: Dethklok & MastodonNMSU Pan American CenterLas CrucesNM
MondayMetropolisElliott Hall of MusicWest LafayetteIN
MondayNew Year’s Eve PopsDes Moines Civic CenterDes MoinesIA
MondayPLAYHOUSE DISNEY LIVE! ON TOURPensacola Civic CenterPensacolaFL
MondayQueen LatifahNokia Theatre Times SquareNew YorkNY
MondayRainOrpheum TheatrePhoenixAZ
MondayRay ManzarekDodge TheatrePhoenixAZ
MondayRiverdanceOrpheum TheatrePhoenixAZ
MondayRobert MichaelsArden TheatreSt AlbertAB
MondayStan Barnes and FriendMillennium CentreSouthfieldMI
MondaySteel Drum BandCal State NorthridgeNorthridgeCA
MondaySteve HarveyCenturyTel CenterBossier CityLA
MondaySuzanne VegaArden TheatreSt AlbertAB
MondaySweeney ToddFisher TheaterAmesIA
MondayTerry McDade and the McDadesArden TheatreSt AlbertAB
MondayThe 39 StepsASU GammageTempeAZ
MondayThe Beach BoysBeau Rivage TheatreBiloxiMS
MondayThe Bob Dylan ShowWaMu TheaterSeattleWA
MondayThe BooksWexner Center Performance SpaceColumbusOH
MondayThe Cooper BrothersArden TheatreSt AlbertAB
MondayThe DebatersArden TheatreSt AlbertAB
MondayThe Drowsy ChaperoneOrpheum TheatrePhoenixAZ
MondayThe HobbitLoeb PlayhouseWest LafayetteIN
MondayThe Importance Of Being EarnestFisher TheaterAmesIA
MondayThe Kronos QuartetLoeb PlayhouseWest LafayetteIN
MondayThe Odd CoupleFisher TheaterAmesIA
MondayThe Opera ShowLoeb PlayhouseWest LafayetteIN
MondayThe SkullsGalaxy TheatreSanta AnaCA
MondayThe Wedding SingerOrpheum TheatrePhoenixAZ
MondayThis Land Is Your Land with Pete SeegerNob Hill Masonic AuditoriumSan FranciscoCA
MondayVan Morrison – Astral Weeks and Classic Songs LiveMassey HallTorontoON
MondayWill Hoge – the Alternate Routes8×10BaltimoreMD
TuesdayDancing In the DarkLazy E ArenaGuthrieOK
TuesdayDeer CampThe Lowry TheaterSt PaulMN
TuesdayDr. AculaRock Star ClevelandClevelandOH
TuesdayEpicaStation 4Saint PaulMN
TuesdayHeathenfestStation 4Saint PaulMN
TuesdayHoly Bells!The Lowry TheaterSt PaulMN
TuesdayKevin FowlerCowboys Nightclub ArlingtonArlingtonTX
TuesdayShonen Knife7th Street EntryMinneapolisMN
TuesdayShwayze & Cisco AdlerPeabody’s DownunderClevelandOH
TuesdayTacoma Fall Wedding Expo 09Tacoma DomeTacomaWA
TuesdayThe Soft Pack7th Street EntryMinneapolisMN
TuesdayThe Women and Horses ExpoLazy E ArenaGuthrieOK
TuesdayTim FlanneryFitzgerald TheaterSt PaulMN
WednesdayUConn Huskies College FootballRentschler FieldEast HartfordCT
ThursdayBaysideThe Fillmore New York at Irving PlazaNew YorkNY
ThursdayBowzer’s Rock N Roll PartyClub Regent CasinoWinnipegMB
ThursdayCirque Dreams : IlluminationPalace Theatre ColumbusColumbusOH
ThursdayClassifiedLee’s PalaceTorontoON
ThursdayCowboy BillCatch a Rising Star At Silver Legacy CasinoRenoNV
ThursdayGlobal ComedtfestThe Media ClubVancouverBC
ThursdayNileHouse of Blues San DiegoSan DiegoCA
ThursdayNilePeabody’s DownunderClevelandOH
ThursdayNileThe Gramercy TheatreNew YorkNY
ThursdayPlatinum Package AdmissionPlatinum PackageWaukeganIL
ThursdaySoulflyRecher TheatreTowsonMD
ThursdaySycuan Presents NileHouse of Blues San DiegoSan DiegoCA
ThursdayTeen IdolsGrand Casino Mille Lacs Event CenterOnamiaMN
ThursdayThe Verve PipeMagic BagFerndaleMI
Friday$25,000 Jumper Grand PrixAmerican Royal ComplexKansas CityMO
FridayBlink-182Madison Square GardenNew YorkNY
FridayBuddy GuyGenesee TheatreWaukeganIL
FridayCartelThe Gramercy TheatreNew YorkNY
FridayCirque DreamsPensacola Saenger TheatrePensacolaFL
FridayCurious George Live!Fox Theatre DetroitDetroitMI
FridayDavid CopperfieldTilles Center Concert HallBrookvilleNY
FridayDavid CopperfieldDurham Performing Arts CenterDurhamNC
FridayDavid CrossNewmark TheatrePortlandOR
FridayDisney On Ice : 100 Years of MagicMississippi Coast ColiseumBiloxiMS
FridayDisney On Ice : 100 Years of MagicThe Palace of Auburn HillsAuburn HillsMI
FridayDisneys Beauty and the Beast (Touring)Pensacola Saenger TheatrePensacolaFL
FridayGlenn Miller OrchestraParker PlayhouseFt LauderdaleFL
FridayGreat American Songbook: the Music of MotownBerklee Performance CenterBostonMA
FridayGwarHarposDetroitMI
FridayJamie FoxxMerriweather Post PavilionColumbiaMD
FridayJoint’s Jumpin’Harrahs CasinoNew OrleansLA
FridayKelly ClarksonRosemont TheatreRosemontIL
FridayLewis BlackAdler TheatreDavenportIA
FridayLittle Big TownHard Rock LiveBiloxiMS
FridayLoretta LynnVictory TheatreEvansvilleIN
FridayLotusBluebird NightclubBloomingtonIN
FridayMolly Hatchet & BlackfootPenn’s PeakJim ThorpePA
FridayMos DefParamount Theatre – Oakland OaklandCA
FridayPaula ColeBroward Ctr for the Perf Arts AmaturoFt LauderdaleFL
FridayRelient KRecher TheatreTowsonMD
FridayRentBob Carr Performing Arts CentreOrlandoFL
FridayRoots and ReasonBerklee Performance CenterBostonMA
FridayStephen LynchOrpheum TheatrePhoenixAZ
FridayStephen LynchPabst TheaterMilwaukeeWI
FridayStephen LynchThe Midland by AMCKansas CityMO
FridayTaylor SwiftTarget CenterMinneapolisMN
FridayThe Wedding SingerPensacola Saenger TheatrePensacolaFL
FridayToby Mac’s Winter Wonder SlamSelland Arena at Fresno Convention & Entertainment CenterFresnoCA
FridayToby Mac’s Winter Wonder SlamThe Pavilion At the Oregon State FairgroundsSalemOR
FridayTony and Tinas WeddingAbdo New River RoomFt LauderdaleFL
FridayVA Opera’s Porgy and BessCarpenter TheatreRichmondVA
FridayVicki Lawrence & MamaTopeka Performing Arts CenterTopekaKS
FridayWizard of OzPensacola Saenger TheatrePensacolaFL
SaturdayAlice CooperHarrah’s Rincon Casino – Open Sky TheaterValley CenterCA
SaturdayAlice CooperParagon Casino ResortMarksvilleLA
SaturdayAmerican Ballet TheatreDorothy Chandler PavilionLos AngelesCA
SaturdayArmy Black Knights Football vs. Navy Midshipmen FootballLincoln Financial FieldPhiladelphiaPA
SaturdayArrival – the Music of ABBAPenn’s PeakJim ThorpePA
SaturdayAustralian Pink Floyd ShowHershey TheatreHersheyPA
SaturdayBoys Like GirlsLifestyle Communities PavilionColumbusOH
SaturdayCarols In the CaliforniaCalifornia TheatreSan JoseCA
SaturdayCartelEagles Club/The Rave/Eagles BallroomMilwaukeeWI
SaturdayCartelStation 4Saint PaulMN
SaturdayCartelThe BasementColumbusOH
SaturdayCeltic ThunderFox Theatre DetroitDetroitMI
SaturdayColt FordTexas ClubBaton RougeLA
SaturdayDinosaur Jr.Showbox at the MarketSeattleWA
SaturdayDisco Biscuits : Glitch Mob : Holy F*CKAuditorium TheatreChicagoIL
SaturdayDisney’s Imagination MoversTarget CenterMinneapolisMN
SaturdayDropkick MurphysGrove of AnaheimAnaheimCA
SaturdayIbma AwardsRyman AuditoriumNashvilleTN
SaturdayDisney’s Imagination MoversAssembly HallChampaignIL
SaturdayDisney’s Imagination MoversCLUB NOKIALos AngelesCA
SaturdayDisney’s Imagination MoversTarget CenterMinneapolisMN
SaturdayInsane Clown PosseGrove of AnaheimAnaheimCA
SaturdayJoffrey BalletDorothy Chandler PavilionLos AngelesCA
SaturdayKelly ClarksonMohegan Sun ArenaUncasvilleCT
SaturdayMass In BlueCalifornia TheatreSan JoseCA
SaturdayMerce Cunningham Dance CompanyWalt Disney Concert HallLos AngelesCA
SaturdayMonster JamDolphin StadiumMiamiFL
SaturdayNew York Islanders TicketsNassau ColiseumUniondaleNY
SaturdayPilobolus Dance TheaterAhmanson TheatreLos AngelesCA
SaturdayQueensrycheCoyotes at City BlockLouisvilleKY
SaturdayQueensrycheMadison TheaterCovingtonKY
SaturdayRagtimeNeil Simon TheatreNew YorkNY
SaturdayThe Imagination MoversGenesee TheatreWaukeganIL
SaturdayThe Imagination MoversWilliam Saroyan Theatre FresnoCA
SaturdayThe StereosThe Odeon Event CentreSaskatoonSK
SaturdayThe Worlds Largest Disco V.I.P. PartyBuffalo Convention CenterBuffaloNY
SaturdayVictor WootenHouse of Blues New OrleansNew OrleansLA
SaturdayWill DowningStar Plaza TheatreMerrillvilleIN
SaturdayWorlds Largest DiscoBuffalo Convention CenterBuffaloNY
SaturdayWWE Presents RawConseco FieldhouseIndianapolisIN
SaturdayWWE Presents: Monday Night RawJacksonville Veterans Memorial ArenaJacksonvilleFL
SundayA Christmas CarolWalnut Street TheatrePhiladelphiaPA
SundayAmerican Metal & Iron Fight Night At the TankHP Pavilion At San JoseSan JoseCA
SundayBob Dylan and His BandGreek Theatre-U.C. BerkeleyBerkeleyCA
SundayChris BottiMontalvoSaratogaCA
SundayDirty Rotten ScoundrelsWalnut Street TheatrePhiladelphiaPA
SundayFallen AngelsWalnut Street TheatrePhiladelphiaPA
SundayMonty Python’s SpamalotSan Jose Center for the Performing ArtsSan JoseCA
SundayMusic ManCalifornia TheatreSan JoseCA
SundayOliverWalnut Street TheatrePhiladelphiaPA
SundayPorgy and BessCalifornia TheatreSan JoseCA
SundayThe Bob Dylan ShowGreek Theatre-U.C. BerkeleyBerkeleyCA
SundayThe Eclectic SocietyWalnut Street TheatrePhiladelphiaPA
SundayTix-For-Two Gift Certificates – Walnut Street TheatreWalnut Street TheatrePhiladelphiaPA
SundayWicked (San Francisco)Orpheum TheatreSan FranciscoCA