The Tony Awards celebrated its 76th anniversary on Sunday, June 11. Honoring the best of Broadway, the awards were presented to winners at the historic United Palace in Washington Heights, in New York City, with Oscar-winner and Tony Award nominee Ariana DeBose hosting the ceremony.

The event was held without any scripts due to the ongoing strike by the Writers Guild of America (WGA), CNN reported. “Award shows are traditionally written by members of the WGA, so in order for this show to go on a whole host of people had to come together in order find a compromise,” DeBose remarked near the top of the show. “I’m live and unscripted. You’re welcome! So, to anyone that felt like last year was a bit unhinged, to them I say, darlings buckle up!”

When this year’s Tony nominations in 26 competitive categories were first announced, “Some Like It Hot” dominated the list with 13 nominations, and it was followed by “& Juliet”, “New York, New York”, and “Shucked” with 9 nominations. Next came “Kimberly Akimbo” and “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”, both scoring 8 nominations.

Insomniac browser for ticketing professionals

A musical comedy about the fragility of life, “Kimberly Akimbo” won Best New Musical. Among the ceremony’s top winners were “Leopoldstadt” for Best New Play, “Parade” for Best Revival of a Musical and “Topdog/Underdog” for Best Revival of a Play.

Victoria Clark took home Best Actress in a Musical for her performance in “Kimberly Akimbo”, while J. Harrison Ghee won Best Actor in a Musical for their role in “Some Like It Hot”.

John Kander, the 96-year-old composer behind such landmark shows as “Chicago,” “Cabaret” and “The Scottsboro Boys,” and “Cabaret” star Joel Grey, were both honored with a special lifetime award.

Here is the full list of nominees and winners (in bold) below:

Best New Play

“Ain’t No Mo’”
“Between Riverside and Crazy”
“Cost of Living”
“Fat Ham”
“Leopoldstadt”- WINNER*

Best New Musical

“& Juliet”
“Kimberly Akimbo” – WINNER*
“New York, New York”
“Shucked”
“Some Like It Hot”

TFL and ATBS for ticketing professionals

Best Play Revival

“A Doll’s House”
“The Piano Lesson”
“The Sign in Sidney Brustein’s Window”
“Topdog/Underdog” – WINNER*

Best Musical Revival

“Camelot”
“Into the Woods”
“Parade” – WINNER*
“Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”

Best Book of a Musical

“& Juliet”
“Kimberly Akimbo” – WINNER*
“New York, New York”
“Shucked”
“Some Like It Hot”

Best Leading Actress in a Play

Jessica Chastain, “A Doll’s House”
Jodie Comer, “Prima Facie” – WINNER*
Jessica Hecht, “Summer, 1976”
Audra McDonald, “Ohio State Murders”

Best Leading Actor in a Play

Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, “Topdog/Underdog”
Corey Hawkins, “Topdog/Underdog”
Sean Hayes, “Good Night, Oscar” – WINNER*
Stephen McKinley Henderson, “Between Riverside and Crazy”
Wendell Pierce, “Death of a Salesman”

Best Leading Actress in a Musical

Annaleigh Ashford, “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
Sara Bareilles, “Into the Woods”
Victoria Clark, “Kimberly Akimbo” – WINNER*
Lorna Courtney, “& Juliet”
Micaela Diamond, “Parade”

Best Leading Actor in a Musical

Christian Borle, “Some Like It Hot”
J. Harrison Ghee, “Some Like It Hot” – WINNER*
Josh Groban, “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
Brian D’Arcy James, “Into the Woods”
Ben Platt, “Parade”
Colton Ryan, “New York, New York”

Best Featured Actor in a Play

Jordan E. Cooper, “Ain’t No Mo’”
Samuel L. Jackson, “The Piano Lesson”
Arian Moayed, “A Doll’s House”
Brandon Uranowitz, “Leopoldstadt” – WINNER*
David Zayas, “Cost of Living”

Best Featured Actress in a Play

Nikki Crawford, “Fat Ham”
Crystal Lucas-Perry, “Ain’t No Mo’”
Miriam Silverman, “The Sign in Sidney Brustein’s Window” – WINNER*
Katy Sullivan, “Cost of Living”
Kara Young, “Cost of Living”

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

Kevin Cahoon, “Shucked”
Justin Cooley, “Kimberly Akimbo”
Kevin Del Aguila, “Some Like It Hot”
Jordan Donica, “Camelot”
Alex Newell, “Shucked” – WINNER*

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

Julia Lester, “Into the Woods”
Ruthie Ann Miles, “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
Bonnie Milligan, “Kimberly Akimbo” – WINNER*
NaTasha Yvette Williams, “Some Like It Hot”
Betsy Wolfe, “& Juliet”

Best Direction of a Play

Saheem Ali, “Fat Ham”
Jo Bonney, “Cost of Living”
Jamie Lloyd, “A Doll’s House”
Patrick Marber, “Leopoldstadt” – WINNER*
Stevie Walker-Webb, “Ain’t No Mo’”
Max Webster, “Life of Pi”

Best Direction of a Musical

Michael Arden, “Parade” – WINNER*
Lear deBessonet, “Into the Woods”
Casey Nicholaw, “Some Like It Hot”
Jack O’Brien, “Shucked”
Jessica Stone, “Kimberly Akimbo”

Best Original Score

“Almost Famous,” music by Tom Kitt; lyrics by Cameron Crowe and Tom Kitt
“Kimberly Akimbo,” music by Jeanine Tesori; lyrics by David Lindsay-Abaire – WINNER*
“KPOP,” music and lyrics: Helen Park and Max Vernon
“Shucked,” music and lyrics: Shane McAnally and Brandy Clark
“Some Like It Hot,” music and lyrics: Marc Shaiman and Scott Wittman

Best Choreography

Steven Hoggett, “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
Casey Nicholaw, “Some Like It Hot” *WINNER
Susan Stroman, “New York, New York”
Jennifer Weber, “& Juliet”
Jennifer Weber, “KPOP”

Best Orchestrations

John Clancy, “Kimberly Akimbo”
Jason Howland, “Shucked”
Charlie Rosen and Bryan Carter, “Some Like It Hot” *WINNER
Bill Sherman and Dominic Fallacaro, “& Juliet”
Daryl Waters and Sam Davis, “New York, New York”

Best Scenic Design of a Play

Miriam Buether, “Prima Facie”
Tim Hatley and Andrzej Goulding, “Life of Pi” – WINNER*
Rachel Hauck, “Good Night, Oscar”
Richard Hudson, “Leopoldstadt”
Dane Laffrey and Lucy Mackinnon, “A Christmas Carol”

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Beowulf Boritt, “New York, New York” – WINNER*
Mimi Lien, “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
Scott Pask, “Shucked”
Scott Pask, “Some Like It Hot”
Michael Yeargan and 59 Productions, “Camelot”

Best Costume Design of a Play

Tim Hatley, Nick Barnes and Finn Caldwell, “Life of Pi”
Dominique Fawn Hill, “Fat Ham”
Brigitte Reiffensutel, “Leopoldstadt” – WINNER*
Emilio Sosa, “Ain’t No Mo’”
Emilio Sosa, “Good Night, Oscar”

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Gregg Barnes, “Some Like It Hot” – WINNER*
Susan Hilferty, “Parade”
Jennifer Moeller, “Camelot”
Clint Ramos and Sophia Choi, “KPOP”
Paloma Young, “& Juliet”
Donna Zakowska, “New York, New York”

Best Sound Design of a Musical

Kai Harada, “New York, New York”
John Shivers, “Shucked”
Scott Lehrer & Alex Neumann, “Into the Woods”
Gareth Owen, “& Juliet”
Nevin Steinberg, “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” – WINNER*

Best Direction of a Play

Saheem Ali, “Fat Ham”
Jo Bonney, “Cost of Living”
Jamie Lloyd, “A Doll’s House”
Patrick Marber, Leopoldstadt – WINNER*
Stevie Walker-Webb, “Ain’t No Mo’”
Max Webster, “Life of Pi”

Best Direction of a Musical

Michael Arden, “Parade” – WINNER*
Lear deBessonet, “Into the Woods”
Casey Nicholaw, “Some Like It Hot”
Jack O’Brien, “Shucked”
Jessica Stone, “Kimberly Akimbo”

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Neil Austin, “Leopoldstadt”
Natasha Chivers, “Prima Facie”
Jon Clark, “A Doll’s House”
Bradley King, “Fat Ham”
Tim Lutkin, “Life of Pi” – WINNER*
Jen Schriever, “Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman”
Ben Stanton, “A Christmas Carol”

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Ken Billington, “New York, New York”
Lap Chi Chu, “Lerner & Loewe’s Camelot”
Heather Gilbert, “Parade”
Howard Hudson, “& Juliet”
Natasha Katz, “Some Like It Hot”
Natasha Katz, “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” – WINNER*

Broadway Tickets

Broadway tickets at MEGASeats.com | 10% Off Using Code TICKETNEWS
Broadway tickets at ScoreBig
Broadway tickets at SeatGeek
Broadway tickets at StubHub
Broadway tickets at Ticket Club | Free Membership Offer
Broadway tickets at Vivid Seats